2024 Annual Security Report
[…] However, in keeping with the most current best practices, Track 1 has substituted other terms for "victim" where possible.
- A Formal Complaint may exist even without a signature where something otherwise indicates that the complainant is the person filing the formal complaint. An e-mail from the Complainant would be sufficient.
- By signing the Formal Complaint, the Title IX Coordinator does not become a party to the investigation or demonstrate bias.
- If a Party is not an "eligible student," as defined in 34 CFR 99.3 ("'Eligible' student means a student who has reached 18 years of age or is attending an institution of postsecondary education"), then the University must obtain the voluntary, written consent of a "parent," as defined in 34 CFR 99.3 ("'Parent' means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian").
- Unless the Party informs the Investigator or Title IX Coordinator in writing that they do not wish for this information to be sent to their Support Advisor.